Langford v. United States
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2113(a) , 924(c) , 922(g)(1) . He had three prior convictions in Iowa state court: attempted breaking and entering in 1974, robbery with aggravation in 1975, and first-degree robbery in 1989. See Iowa Code §§ 708.10 (1973), 711.2 (1975), 711.2 (1987).

On January 7, 2005, the sentencing court2 imposed a mandatory life sentence for the bank robbery conviction, ruling that it was a "serious violent felony" and that Langford had at least two prior "serious violent felony" convictions. § 3559(c)(1) (also called the "Three-Strikes Law"). A conviction is a "serious violent felony" if it is at least one of three types:

• it is "a Federal or State offense, by whatever designation and wherever committed, consisting of ... robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118 )" [the enumerated-offense clause];
• it "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another" [the force clause];