Langton v. Demers
[…] The record, however, does not indicate, nor has plaintiff alleged, that defendant ever levied upon the execution issued on his judgment. Furthermore, it is apparent from the record that defendant never had control over plaintiff's merchandise.

The issue that confronts us is whether the trial justice abused his discretion in denying declaratory relief.

An examination of the record reveals that plaintiff neglected to make the sheriff who had initially exercised some control over the merchandise a party to the action. Such failure ignores G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-30-11, a mandatory procedure, imposing a burden on a party seeking declaratory relief to join "all persons * * * (as) parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration * * *." The section provides further that "no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." Failure to comply with the requirements of this section is ordinarily fatal to the action. Any declaratory judgment, therefore, would have no binding effect on the sheriff who made the original attachment fourteen years ago.