Laparra-Deleon v. Garland, 22-1081
[…] Nearly two years later, the Immigration Court in Boston sent Laparra-Deleon another document. This document informed him that the removal proceedings "ha[d] been scheduled for a MASTER hearing before the Immigration Court on Apr[il] 8, 2010 at 1:30 P.M." in Boston. The document was returned as undeliverable to the Immigration Court.

Laparra-Deleon did not appear at the "hearing" referred to in the document from the Immigration Court. For that reason, he was ordered removed in absentia pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A). That measure provides, in relevant part:

[a]ny alien who, after written notice required under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title has been provided to the alien or the alien's counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under this section, shall be ordered removed in absentia if the [INS] establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable ....
8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A).

Paragraph (1) of § 1229(a) states that "written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given ... to the alien [in removal proceedings] ... specifying ... [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Paragraph (2) of § 1229(a) states, under the heading "[n]otice of change in time or place of proceedings," that "[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings ... a written notice shall be given ...