Laparra-Deleon v. Garland, 22-1081
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(A).

Paragraph (1) of § 1229(a) states that "written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given ... to the alien [in removal proceedings] ... specifying ... [t]he time and place at which the proceedings will be held." Paragraph (2) of § 1229(a) states, under the heading "[n]otice of change in time or place of proceedings," that "[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings ... a written notice shall be given ... to the alien ... specifying ... the new time or place of the proceedings."

The petition for review before us here challenges Laparra-Deleon's order of removal in absentia based on the way that the Supreme Court's decisions in Pereira v. Sessions, ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 201 L.Ed.2d 433 (2018), and Niz-Chavez v.