Laparra-Deleon v. Garland, 22-1081
[…] Unlike the case before us, in which the meaning of § 1229(a) is implicated because it is referenced by the in absentia removal provisions § 1229a(b)(5)(A) and § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), Pereira and Niz-Chavez interpreted § 1229(a) only while addressing 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1), which sets forth what is known as the "stop-time rule" for cancellation of removal.

The "stop-time" rule matters because, to be eligible for cancellation of removal, a noncitizen must have resided or been physically present in the United States for a certain period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(2) & (b)(1)(A). Section 1229b(d)(1), in setting forth the "stop-time rule," determines when the period ends by keying the end of that period to "when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a) of this title."

Pereira and Niz-Chavez each concerned whether a noncitizen had received the "notice to appear" to which § 1229b(d)(1) refers, such that the "stop-time rule" had been triggered.