Laparra-Deleon v. Garland, 22-1081
[…] See Matter of Laparra-Deleon, 28 I. & N. Dec. 425, 430 (B.I.A. 2022) (citing Matter of Arambula-Bravo, 28 I. & N. Dec. 388, 390-92 (B.I.A. 2021) ).

Laparra-Deleon also relied on Pereira and Niz-Chavez in his motion to the BIA, however, to request in the alternative that the BIA reopen and rescind his order of removal in absentia, even if jurisdiction had vested over the removal proceedings by virtue of the combination of documents that he had received from DHS and the Immigration Court. In pressing this contention, Laparra-Deleon trained his focus on § 1229a(b)(5)(A), which, as we noted above, provides that a noncitizen must be ordered removed in absentia for failing to attend removal proceedings "after written notice required under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title has been provided to the" noncitizen or the noncitizen's counsel, and § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), which provides that an order of removal in absentia may be rescinded upon a timely motion to reopen by the noncitizen only if the...

To continue reading

Request your trial