Lapolla Indus., Inc. v. Hess
[…] The trial court denied a motion by Lapolla and Kramer to dismiss or stay the suit. Lapolla and Kramer appeal from these rulings, and for the following reasons, we affirm in part and reverse in part.

1. Lapolla and Kramer contend that, because Premium and Hess were not parties to the employment agreements between Lapolla and the former Lapolla employees, they had no standing to seek a declaratory judgment with respect to the non-compete covenants in the agreements.

A superior court is authorized under OCGA § 9–4–2(a) and (b) to enter a declaratory judgment "to declare rights and other legal relations of any interested party" petitioning for a declaration "in cases of actual controversy" under subsection (a), and in "any civil case in which ... the ends of justice require that the declaration should be made" under subsection (b).