Lara-Ruiz v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] We find that Lara-Ruiz did commit sexual abuse of a minor and that he fails to raise any substantial constitutional claims. Therefore, we dismiss his appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

BACKGROUND

Lara-Ruiz is a Mexican national who was granted lawful permanent residence in the United States in 1967. In 1994, he was convicted of sexual assault under Ill.Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, para.para. 12-13(a)(1) and sec. 12-13(a)(2). Section 12- 13(a)(1) defines "sexual assault" as "commit[ting] an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force," and sec. 12- 13(a)(2) defines it as "commit[ting] an act of sexual penetration and the accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent." The record indicates that Lara-Ruiz' victim was a four-year-old girl.

On December 14, 1998, the Immigration and Nationalization Service ("INS") issued a Notice to Appear placing Lara-Ruiz in removal proceedings.