Robledo-Gonzales v. Ashcroft
[…] Robledo-Gonzales had not suffered any prejudice from the alleged deprivation, no constitutional violation had occurred.

Mr. Robledo-Gonzales timely appealed the district court's dismissal of his habeas petition.

II ANALYSIS
A. Propriety of the Petition for Habeas Corpus

The respondents maintain that Mr. Robledo-Gonzales is not currently in their custody, nor was he at the time he filed his petition for the writ of habeas corpus. Consequently, they argue, this court should dismiss the petition. We agree.

Mr. Robledo-Gonzales brings his present action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2241. Although § 2241 is the substantive provision for the writ of habeas corpus, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2242 and 2243 set forth the procedure one must follow to bring a petition and to obtain the relief of the writ. Specifically, application for the writ "shall allege the facts concerning the applicant's commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known." 28 U.S.C. § 2242 ¶ 2. The court must then issue the writ or issue an order to show cause why the writ should not be granted. See 28 U.S.C. § 2243 ¶ 1. That document "shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained."