Lara v. State
[…] DUNN, Justice.

Our prior opinion of June 11, 1987, is withdrawn, and the following is substituted.

A jury found the appellant guilty of murder, found an enhancement paragraph true, and assessed punishment at confinement for life.

The sufficiency of the evidence is not challenged.

In point of error one, the appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to have the indictment read to the jury, and by failing to have the appellant plead to the charge in front of the jury at the commencement of the guilt-innocence phase. The appellant's argument is based on Tex.Code Crim.P.Ann. art. 36.01 (Vernon 1981) and Tex.R.App.P. 80(d). Article 36.01(1) states:

A jury being impaneled in any criminal action, the cause shall proceed in the following order:

1. The indictment or information shall be read to the jury by the attorney prosecuting.

Tex.R.App.P. 80(d) states:

(d) Presumptions in Criminal Cases

The court of appeals shall presume ... that the defendant was arraigned; that he pleaded to the indictment....

The appellant timely filed and timely presented to the trial court a formal bill of exception. Therein the appellant stated:

As duly recorded in the docket sheet, on the date of trial, June 25, 1986, 'At 10:20 a.m. defendant was arraigned out of the present [sic] of the jury.' The indictment was not read and the defendant did not enter a plea in the presence of the jury before the presentation of the state's case or at any time thereafter during trial. See Warren v. State, 693 S.W.2d 414, 416 (Tex.Crim.App.1985) (such error when discovered after trial, can be preserved by bill of exception).