Larimer Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs v. Colo. Prop. Tax Adm'r
[…] A. Standing Versus Jurisdiction

¶14 The Counties use the terms "standing" and "jurisdiction" interchangeably in their briefs to argue that these appeals are not properly before us. However, as explained by the supreme court in Maurer v. Young Life, 779 P.2d 1317, 1323 (Colo. 1989), standing and jurisdiction are distinct legal concepts.

¶15 Here, the Counties rely solely on section 39-2-117(6), C.R.S. 2012, which pertains to appellate jurisdiction, not to standing.2 Accordingly, we limit our analysis of the Counties' contention to whether we have jurisdiction to consider the appeals under section 39-2-117(6).

B. Law

¶16 Section 39-2-117(5)(b), C.R.S. 2012, provides:

An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of assessment appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty days following the decision of the administrator.

¶17 "Section 39-2-117(6) outlines the availability of judicial review of Board decisions on appeals from the Administrator's determinations on property tax exemption applications." Maurer, 779 P.2d at 1321. This provision states: