Larson v. Giesenschlag
[…] SeeTex. Fam.Code Ann. § 161.001(1)(D), (E) (West Supp. 2011). In addition, the order states that [t]he court [found] that Jack Giesenschlag has no adverse interest to the child the subject of this suit and would adequately represent the interest of the child. No attorney ad litem or amicus attorney was necessary, and none was appointed.” Id. § 107.021(a–1) (West 2008) (appointment of attorney ad litem is mandatory unless “the court finds that the interests of the child will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child's interests”). This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Restricted appeal

A restricted appeal is a direct attack on the judgment and affords a party who did not participate at trial with an opportunity to correct error in the judgment.