Larson v. United States
[…] After paying a portion of the total assessment, Larson sued the Government seeking a refund of his partial payment and an abatement of the penalties in their entirety, or, in the alternative, a determination of "the correct amount" of his liability for the penalties assessed. The Government has moved to dismiss the Complaint in its entirety for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. For the following reasons, the Government's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
Section 6111(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states, in relevant part, that a tax shelter organizer "shall register the tax shelter with the [IRS] not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interest in such tax shelter occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) (1997-2004).1 Absent reasonable cause, a person who is required to register a tax shelter and fails to do so is liable to pay a penalty pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6707(1)(a).