Larson v. United States
[…] The Government has moved to dismiss the Complaint in its entirety for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. For the following reasons, the Government's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.
Section 6111(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states, in relevant part, that a tax shelter organizer "shall register the tax shelter with the [IRS] not later than the day on which the first offering for sale of interest in such tax shelter occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6111(a) (1997-2004).1 Absent reasonable cause, a person who is required to register a tax shelter and fails to do so is liable to pay a penalty pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6707(1)(a). The amount of the penalty imposed is "anamount equal to the greater of—(A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or (B) $500." 26 U.S.C. § 6707(a)(2) (1997-2004). The IRS interprets section 6707 to impose joint and several liability, such that "all co-promoters are each liable for 100% of the penalty, but [the IRS] ultimately collects only the full amount once."