Lasalle v. Vogel
[…] Lasalle v. Vogel
Decision Date | 11 June 2019 |
Docket Number | G055381 |
Citation | 248 Cal.Rptr.3d 263,36 Cal.App.5th 127 |
Parties | Angele LASALLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Joanna T. VOGEL, Defendant and Appellant. |
Court | California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals |
Law Offices of Dorie A. Rogers, Dorie A. Rogers and Lisa R. McCall, Orange, for Defendant and Appellant.
Law Office of Frank W. Battaile and Frank W. Battaile for Plaintiff and Respondent.
Here is what Code of Civil Procedure1 section 583.130 says: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition." That is not complicated language. No jury instruction defining any of its terms would be necessary if we were submitting it to a panel of non-lawyers. The policy of the state is that the parties to a lawsuit "shall cooperate." Period. Full stop.