Lasater v. State, F-84-628
[…] Insofar as the appellant failed to object to the allegedly improper testimony by Deputy Smith, this issue has not been properly preserved for review on appeal. See 12 O.S. 1981, § 2104(A)(1).

In his second assignment of error, appellant claims that he was improperly charged with two counts of Larceny of Domestic Animals. He asserts that both alleged offenses occurred at the same time and place, and thus constituted a single offense. Appellant and his codefendant were charged with two counts of Larceny of Domestic Animals under 21 O.S. 1981, § 1716, which provides in pertinent part:

Any person in this state who shall steal any horse, jackass, jennet, mule, cow, or hog, shall be guilty of a felony ... The word 'horse' as used in this act, shall include all animals of the equine species and the word 'cow' shall include all animals of bovine species.

The word "steal" as used in Section 1716 includes all the elements of larceny as that offense existed at common law. Stanley v. State, 61 Okl.Cr. 382, 69 P.2d 398 (1937) (court syllabus).