Lasley v. Moss
[…] Four physicians testified that there is no evidence that I-133 treatments cause such problems. The physicians also testified that Dr. Moss' statement regarding the I-133 treatments violated the standard of care because it provided Mrs. Lasley with inaccurate information regarding her treatment options.

After both sides rested, Dr. Moss tendered a jury instruction seeking to inform the jury that there was a rebuttable presumption that Mrs. Lasley's written consent was an informed consent. Dr. Moss proposed jury instruction was based on IND.CODE § 34-18-12-2 (1998), which states:

If a patient's written consent is:

(1) signed by the patient or the patient's authorized representative;

(2) witnessed by an individual at least eighteen (18) years of age; and

(3) explained, orally or in the written consent, to the patient or the patient's authorized representative before a treatment, procedure, examination, or test is undertaken;

a rebuttable presumption is created that the consent is an informed consent.

The district court refused to give Dr. Moss' proposed instruction. Instead, the district court instructed the jury that Mrs. Lasley was required to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Dr.