Latender v. Israel, 77-2229
[…] The amendment striking the Menominee exception from 18 U.S.C. § 1162 thus became effective some two months after the adoption of the Menominee Termination Act. The provisions of the Termination Act ceding criminal jurisdiction to Wisconsin, which would have accomplished the same result as the Menominee amendment to § 1162, were not to become effective until the transfer of property, which, as noted above, did not take place until April, 1961.

The next chapter of relevant history, relevant because it sheds some light on the relationship between § 1162 and the Menominee Termination Act, concerns the hunting, trapping, and fishing rights of the Menominees. Public Law 280 contained a provision, which appears in 18 U.S.C. § 1162(b), that nothing in the Act should "deprive any Indian or any Indian tribe . . . of any right, privilege, or immunity afforded under Federal treaty, agreement, or statute with respect to hunting, trapping, or fishing or the control, licensing, or regulation thereof." After the Menominee Termination Act went into effect, Wisconsin sought to enforce its game laws against the Menominees, who thereupon filed suit in the United States Court of Claims seeking just compensation for the taking, by the Menominee Termination Act, of rights secured to them by the