Latender v. Israel, 77-2229
[…] In the case at bar the District Court relied upon Nacotee In denying the writ. In the Pyatskowit case, the court stated that the position of both the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs and the United States Department of Justice was that state criminal jurisdiction survived the effective date of the Restoration Act, although their theories of why this was so differed. 2

18 U.S.C. § 1162 provides that Wisconsin shall have "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in . . . (a)ll Indian country within the state," and that 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152 and 1153, which extend federal criminal law to major crimes by Indians in Indian country, are inapplicable in Wisconsin. 3 The language of § 1162 is unambiguous and leaves no room for cavil.