U.S. v. Long
[…] United States, 391 U.S. 404, 409, 88 S.Ct. 1705, 20 L.Ed.2d 697 (1968); Application of Nacotee, 389 F.Supp. 784, 785 (E.D.Wis.1975); see also Cohen, supra, at 175 ("The result [of termination] was that all criminal and civil cases were handled by state courts, and federal and tribal law were no longer applicable. . . . Another important practical effect of termination was to remove the sovereignty of terminated tribes.").

On December 22, 1973 Congress repealed the Termination Act by enacting the Menominee Restoration Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 903-903f. The Act reinstated all "rights and privileges of the tribe or its members under Federal treaty, statute or otherwise which may have been diminished or lost pursuant to" the Termination Act. 25 U.S.C. § 903a(b). It further stated: "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall diminish any rights or privileges enjoyed by the tribe or its members now or prior to June 17, 1954, under Federal treaty, statute, or otherwise, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter." 25 U.S.C. § 903a(c).

On March 1, 1976, the State of Wisconsin retroceded its criminal jurisdiction over the Menominee Reservation to the United States.