Latimer v. Rissler & McMurry Co.
[…] State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division, 868 P.2d 268, 269 (Wyo.1994). Substantial evidence is relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agency's conclusions. Jackson v. J.W. Williams, Inc., 886 P.2d 601, 603 (Wyo.1994).

DISCUSSION

Latimer essentially bases his appeal on his claim that the hearing examiner's conclusion that Latimer did not sustain an injury which arose out of and in the course of his employment was arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion because substantial evidence did not support some of the findings of fact.

Section 27-14-603(a) provides:

(a) The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:

(i) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or circumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;

(ii) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;

(iii) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;

(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; and

(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.

"Injury" is defined as being