Laumann v. Department of Public Safety, 2004 VT 60 (VT 6/25/2004)
[…] ¶ 10. To resolve this dispute, we must review the Commissioner's interpretation of the Workers' Compensation Act. "Our goal in interpreting statutes is to effect the intent of the Legislature, which we attempt to discern first by looking to the language of the statute." Russell v. Armitage, 166 Vt. 392, 403, 697 A.2d 630, 637 (1997). When the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, we need not resort to construction and must enforce it according to its stated terms. See id.

¶ 11. Payment of PPD benefits is governed by 21 V.S.A. § 648 which states:

Where the injury results in a partial impairment which is permanent and which does not result in permanent total disability, compensation shall be paid during the period of total disability, as provided in sections 642 and 643 of this title, and at the termination of total disability, the employer shall pay to the injured employee 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wage, computed as provided in section 650 of this title, . . . for a period determined by multiplying the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • August 4, 2006
    ...§ 40(c). We give some deference to the construction of the applicable statutes by these implementing agencies. Laumann v.