Laurence J. Gordon, Inc. v. Brandt, Inc.
[…] After considering all the evidence, the Court finds that plaintiff has failed to prove any of these allegations.

SHERMAN 1:

Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1, prohibits "(e)very contract, combination ..., or conspiracy, in restraint of trade ...." See RCW § 19.86.040 (identical language in the Washington statute). Plaintiff alleges that Brandt, in violation of Section 1, engaged in: (1) price fixing; (2) restrictive territorial allocations; (3) exclusive dealing; (4) tying; and (5) group boycotts. Plaintiff's third and fourth claims raise the additional issue of Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, which prohibits the leasing or sale of a good on condition that the purchaser not deal in or use the goods of a competitor where the effect of such lease or sale "may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly ...."

In examining plaintiff's allegations, three issues must be addressed. First, considering the relationship between Gordon and Brandt, can the restrictions imposed by Brandt violate the antitrust laws?...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Chambers Devel. Co. v.