Lauture v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] Zarate v. U.S. Att'y Gen. , 26 F.4th 1196, 1212 (11th Cir. Feb. 18, 2022) (Tjoflat, J., concurring) (citing Mathis , 136 S. Ct. at 2256 ).

Here, § 810.02 is divisible under Mathis ’ second rationale. That is because the different subsections of the statute carry different penalties.

Florida law defines burglary as "[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein." § 810.02(1)(b)(1). As the Florida Supreme Court has explained, the burglary statute requires proof only that the defendant entered a place without authorization and with the intent to commit any other offense. See Toole v.