State v. Bennett
[…] Julian v. State, 298 Ark. 302, 767 S.W.2d 300 (1989). The Illinois statute, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, para. 2-6(b), includes in its definition of "dwelling" unoccupied living quarters which are intended for habitation within a reasonable period of time. See People v. Pearson, 183 Ill.App.3d 72, 131 Ill.Dec. 646, 538 N.E.2d 1202, appeal denied, 127 Ill.2d 633, 136 Ill.Dec. 600, 545 N.E.2d 124 (1989) (vacant residential property into which new tenant planned to move in near future).

Florida, too, has amended its applicable statute. § 1, Ch. 82-87, Laws of Fla. Section 810.011(2), Florida Statutes (1989) now defines "dwelling" as "a building or conveyance of any kind, either temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof" (emphasis supplied ).