Lavastone Capital LLC v. Berland
[…] On March 2, 2021, the District Court certified the three questions of law to this Court.

II. Standard of Review

The certified questions are issues of law, which this Court decides de novo .2

III. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Background and Price Dawe

For hundreds of years, the law has prohibited wagering on human life through the use of life insurance that was not linked to a demonstrated economic risk.3 Delaware has codified the requirement that a person procuring a life insurance policy must have an "insurable interest" in the life of the insured in 18 Del. C. § 2704. Section 2704(a) provides:

Any individual of competent legal capacity may procure or effect an insurance contract upon his or her own life or body for the benefit of any person, but no person shall procure or cause to be procured any insurance contract upon the life or body of another individual unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the individual insured or his or her personal representatives or to a person having, at the time when such contract was made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.

Section 2704(c) defines the categories of persons that have an insurable interest in an individual's life. The categories include the individual insured and others, such as close family members or business associates and the "trustee of a trust created and initially funded by" the insured.4