Lavigne v. Department of Social Welfare, 306-79
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(7) provides that in determining need, the state welfare agency "shall ... take into consideration ... any expenses reasonably attributable" to the earned income of the ANFC recipient. A myriad of work-related expenses ranging from taxes and social security payments to more "nebulous" ones such as snacks and personal grooming are deductible from gross income. Welfare Assistance Manual (WAM) § 2253.3. Expenses claimed must be verified by the welfare recipient. See WAM §§ 2253.3, 2122.3.

To implement the program, the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare promulgated 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(2), which provides:

(i) Applicants and all individuals who inquire about the program shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program. Under this requirement individuals are given information in written form, and orally as appropriate, about coverage, conditions and eligibility, scope of the program, and related services available, and the rights and responsibilities of applicants for and recipients of assistance....

(ii) Procedures shall be adopted which are designed to assure that recipients make timely and accurate reports of any change of circumstances which may affect their eligibility or the amount of assistance.

In applying for ANFC benefits, an applicant is asked to complete a form which inquires whether he is employed. The applicant is specifically asked the amount he spends for child care and transportation. A catch-all question inquires as to all other employment-related expenses.