Stevens v. Department of Social Welfare, 91-227
[…] Department of Social Welfare, 139 Vt. 114, 423 A.2d 842 (1980), we held as a matter of law that DSW "has an affirmative duty to advise applicants specifically of their rights under ANFC," the Aid to Needy Families with Children program. Id. at 118, 423 A.2d at 844. Like the Medicaid program, ANFC is a program based on cooperative federalism. Id. at 116, 423 A.2d at 843. States that choose to participate in the program must conform to federal statutes and regulations regarding the program. The affirmative duty to inform applicants about eligibility requirements for ANFC arose from 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(2), which provided in part that "[a]pplicants and all individuals who inquire about the program shall be informed about the eligibility requirements and their rights and obligations under the program." This regulation is similar to 42 C.F.R. § 435.905(a), the Medicaid provision mandating that information be furnished regarding the Medicaid program.

In Doe v. Wilson, Commissioner of DSW, Medicare & Medicaid Guide (CCH) p 32,148, at 10,541 (D.Vt.