Law Fin. Grp., LLC v. Key
[…] In so concluding, the panel rejected Lender's argument that the loan was exempt from those prohibitions as a loan with a bona fide principal amount of $5,000 or more. (See id. , § 22250, subd. (b).)

The panel disagreed, however, with Key's further argument that, as a consequence of its efforts to charge the disputed compound interest and fees, Lender should be barred from recovering any amount under the Agreement beyond the principal she had already repaid. Key's argument relied on Financial Code section 22750, subdivision (a), which says that if a loan contract "willfully" charges "any amount other than, or in excess of, the charges permitted by" the California Financing Law, "the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction." Rejecting the argument, the panel calculated "a fair computation of damages" based on what Key would have owed if the Agreement had charged simple, rather than compound, interest at the designated monthly rate, plus an additional assessment for default interest.