Law Finance Group, LLC v. Key
[…] The trial court's order did not mention section 1288.2.
On the merits, the trial court found that "the arbitrators exceeded their powers by issuing an award that violates a party's unwaivable statutory rights or that contravenes an explicit legislative expression of public policy." The court cited Financial Code section 22750, subdivision (a), which provides that, "[i]f any amount other than, or in excess of, the charges permitted by this division is willfully charged, contracted for, or received, the contract of loan is void, and no person has any right to collect or receive any principal, charges, or recompense in connection with the transaction."
Section 1288 governs the timing of both petitions...
To continue reading
Request your trial