Law Office of John H. Eggertsen P.C. v. Comm'r, 14–2591.
[…] A.

Does the S corporation owe an excise tax? Section 4979A(a) imposes an S corporation ESOP-related excise tax in three settings: First, [i]f ... there is any allocation of employer securities which violates the provisions of section 409(p),” 26 U.S.C. § 4979A(a)(3) ; second, [i]f ... there is ... a nonallocation year described in subsection (e)(2)(C) with respect to an [ESOP], id. (emphasis added); and third, [i]f ... any synthetic equity is owned by a disqualified person in any nonallocation year,” id. § 4979A(a)(4). If any of these circumstances apply, “there is hereby imposed a tax on such allocation or ownership equal to 50 percent of the amount involved.” Id. § 4979A(a). All agree that the first and third tax-triggering events do not apply here.