Law Offices of Harold Silver, P.A. v. Farmers Bank & Trust Co. of Kentucky, BM-375
[…] We cannot conclude from our examination of the applicable statutes that the remedy supplied therein was intended to be exclusive of any made available by the common law. Statutes ordinarily should be construed in such a way as to harmonize them with the existing common law. Vanner v. Goldshein, 216 So.2d 759 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968), and statutes designed to alter the common law must speak in unequivocal terms. Burklin v. Willis, 97 So.2d 129 (Fla. 1st DCA 1957). The relevant language in section 56.18 provides: "If the verdict is in favor of plaintiff and it appears that the claim was interposed for delay, plaintiff may be awarded reasonable damages, not exceeding 20 percent of the value of the property claimed." (e.s.)

In the instant case, the plaintiff was awarded damages of 20 percent of the value of the property claimed.