Lawall v. Pima County Merit System Com'n
[…] The statutes at issue are A.R.S. §§ 11-351 through 11-356, which govern county employee merit systems. These statutes permit a county, by resolution of its board of supervisors, to "adopt a limited county employee merit system for any and all county . . . employees." § 11-352(A). Section 11-353 mandates that the board, after adopting such a resolution, appoint a merit system commission. Section 11-354 defines the powers and duties of a commission as those "necessary to carry out the provisions of this article." The procedure for employee appeals is set forth in § 11-356, which provides:

A. Any officer or employee in the classified civil service may be dismissed, suspended or reduced in rank or compensation by the appointing authority after appointment or promotion is complete only by written order, stating specifically the reasons for the action. The order shall be filed with the clerk of the board of supervisors and a copy thereof shall be furnished to the person to be dismissed, suspended or reduced.

B. The officer or employee may within ten days after presentation to him of the order, appeal from the order through the clerk of the commission. Upon the filing of the appeal, the clerk shall forthwith transmit the order and appeal to the commission for hearing.

C. Within twenty days from the filing of the appeal, the commission shall commence the hearing and either affirm, modify or revoke the order. The appellant may appear personally, produce evidence, have counsel and, if requested by the appellant, a public hearing.

D. The findings and decision of the commission shall be final, and shall be subject to administrative review as provided in title 12, chapter 7, article 6.

The Pima County Merit System Rules (MSR) state: "For the purposes of employee appeals pursuant to these Rules, a resignation in lieu of dismissal shall be deemed to be a dismissal." MSR 1.29, available at http:// www.pima.gov/hr/pdf/Mer itRules.pdf.