Lawhorn v. State
[…] Clark recalled that there were approximately twelve visits. He also stated that the radio transmitter, antennae, receiver and tape recorder were in good working order. Tapes were made of the conversations between Billings, Lawhorn and Cox. Said conversations discussed drug trafficking in general and certain illegal sales in particular. These tapes were played for the jury over objection by both Appellants.

I

Appellants were both convicted of the crime described in Ind.Code Sec. 35-48-4-1 (Burns Supp 1982). Said section penalizes, according to weight, a person who "Knowingly or intentionally manufactures or delivers cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II" (emphasis added). The offense is a class A felony if the amount of drug involved weighs three grams or more.

The undisputed evidence adduced at trial showed that the substance delivered by Cox to Billings at Lawhorn's instruction weighed 6.617 grams and contained 35.2 per cent pure cocaine.