Lawrence v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Specifically, he alleges that the commissioner is obligated under General Statutes § 22a–98 to "assure consistency with such goals and policies in granting or denying or modifying permits under" the Tidal Wetlands Act, the Coastal Management Act, and the Structures, Dredging and Fill Act. Section 22a–98, in relevant part, continues: "Any person seeking a license, permit or other approval of an activity under the requirements of such regulatory programs shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a–92 and that such activity incorporates all reasonable measures mitigating any adverse impacts of such actions on coastal resources ...."

Under this umbrella, Lawrence alleges first that the decision allowing construction of the pier is inconsistent with and contrary to General Statutes § 22a–93(15)(F).