Lawrence v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Section 22a–98, in relevant part, continues: "Any person seeking a license, permit or other approval of an activity under the requirements of such regulatory programs shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with all applicable goals and policies in section 22a–92 and that such activity incorporates all reasonable measures mitigating any adverse impacts of such actions on coastal resources ...."

Under this umbrella, Lawrence alleges first that the decision allowing construction of the pier is inconsistent with and contrary to General Statutes § 22a–93(15)(F). The statute defines " [a]dverse impacts on coastal resources' " to "include but are not limited to ... degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points ...." Second, Lawrence asserts that allowing the pier violates General Statutes § 22a–92(b), which, in relevant part, provides: "[T]he following policies are established for federal, state and municipal agencies in carrying out their responsibilities under this chapter ... (1) Policies concerning