Lawrence v. Dep't of Energy & Envtl. Prot.
[…] Under this umbrella, Lawrence alleges first that the decision allowing construction of the pier is inconsistent with and contrary to General Statutes § 22a–93(15)(F). The statute defines " [a]dverse impacts on coastal resources' " to "include but are not limited to ... degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points ...." Second, Lawrence asserts that allowing the pier violates General Statutes § 22a–92(b), which, in relevant part, provides: "[T]he following policies are established for federal, state and municipal agencies in carrying out their responsibilities under this chapter ... (1) Policies concerning development, facilities and uses within the coastal boundary are ... (H) to protect coastal resources by requiring, where feasible, that such boating uses and facilities ... (ii) utilize existing altered, developed or redevelopment areas ... [and] (iv) utilize ramps and dry storage rather than slips in environmentally sensitive areas ...." Third, Lawrence asserts a violation of § 22a–30–10 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (regulation) concerning tidal wetlands.