Lawrie v. State
[…] As a result, he must demonstrate that the trial court's failure to give the instruction constituted plain error. Supr.Ct.R. 8; Liu v. State, Del.Supr., 628 A.2d 1376 1387 (1993). "Under the plain error standard of review, the error complained of must be so clearly prejudicial to substantial rights as to jeopardize the fairness and integrity of the trial process." Wainwright v. State, Del.Supr., 504 A.2d 1096, 1100 (1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 869, 107 S.Ct. 236, 93 L.Ed.2d 161 (1986).

It is not necessary for us to address the question of whether 11 Del.C. § 636(a)(6) is a lesser included offense of 11 Del.C. § 636(a)(2) because no instruction is required to be given under the facts of this case. Under 11 Del.C. § 206(c), "[a] court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." As this Court has explained, "it is not enough that a defendant could be convicted of a lesser charge if he had been indicted for it; rather, the evidence must support a jury verdict convicting the defendant...

To continue reading

Request your trial
42 cases