Laws v. State
[…] Id. "We look at the entire record to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support the trial court's ruling." Id. "A trial judge's ruling on a challenge for cause may be reversed only for a clear abuse of discretion." Id.

B. Theft Is a Disqualifying Factor

"A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a). The State can challenge a prospective juror if "the juror has been convicted of misdemeanor theft or a felony" or "is under indictment or other legal accusation for misdemeanor theft or a felony." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(2)(3). Under Article 35.19, "[n]o juror shall be impaneled when it appears that he is subject to" these challenges for cause "in Article 35.16, though both parties may consent."