Lay v. Pettengill
[…] The report also detailed numerous other items found in Lay's desk that indicated neglect of duty, as well as a lack of attention and follow-through with various aspects of his work. This included twenty-seven items of evidence, some of which dated back to 2001, that should have been included with case files or been submitted to the lab.

¶ 5. In August 2004, the IAU report was sent to the Windham County State's Attorney's Office pursuant to statute. See 20 V.S.A. § 1923(b) (IAU must investigate allegations of misconduct and the head of IAU “shall immediately report all allegations to the state's attorney of the county in which the incident took place, to the attorney general and to the governor, unless the head of the unit makes a determination that the allegations do not include violation of a criminal statute).