Lay v. State
[…] State , 731 So. 2d 595, 598 (¶6) (Miss. 1999) (citing Bank of Miss. v. S. Mem'l Park Inc. , 677 So. 2d 186, 191 (Miss. 1996) ). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Id .

ANALYSIS

¶7. At the outset, we agree that Lay's claims are clearly time-barred. A defendant who pleads guilty to a charge has three years after entry of the judgment of conviction to apply for relief under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-5(2) (Rev. 2015). Lay pled guilty in 2000, and he filed this PCR motion in 2019.

¶8. Moreover, Lay's claims are also barred as successive motions. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) provides that "any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and ... shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." As previously stated, this is Lay's fourth PCR motion concerning his Scott County conviction. Accordingly, the circuit court correctly dismissed his instant PCR motion as successive based on section 99-39-23(6).