Layne v. Newberg, 92-SC-334-WC
[…] All were appealed to the 'new' board, which reversed as to the last case and affirmed as to the other four.

"For disposition of these appeals, two statutes must be considered. KRS 342.730(4) (currently KRS 342.730(3)) and KRS 342.750 both provide for the continued payment of disability awards to certain classes of dependents of a claimant who dies before full benefits pursuant to the award are received. The former statute concerns payment where the claimant's death was not work-related, the latter where the death occurred in the course of employment. However, KRS 342.750(1)(c) also provides that:

[t]wo years' indemnity benefits in one lump sum shall be payable to a widow or widower upon remarriage.

"KRS 342.730 contains no like provision. 1

"As stated, each of the widows in these appeals were awarded continuing benefits pursuant to KRS 342.730. As to Layne, Thacker, Parsons and Owens the awards were made terminable upon remarriage.