LB Judgment Holdings, LLC v. Boschetti
[…] I. The Order Discharging the Notices of Lis Pendens (3D18-1190)
A. Standard of Review and "Fair Nexus"

This appeal turns on a legal issue, and thus our review is de novo. Section 48.23, Florida Statutes (2018), governs notices of lis pendens and the prerequisites for filing them. Section 48.23(3) specifies that when, as here, the underlying lawsuit is not founded on a "duly recorded instrument" or a lien claimed under part I of chapter 713, Florida Statutes (governing construction liens), "the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions."

Florida's courts have carefully prescribed the procedures to be followed by the trial courts in controlling and discharging a lis pendens in the cases that are not founded on a recorded instrument or construction lien.