Leach v. Robertson
[…] We hold that she may not. By pleading the release in her reply, the plaintiff ratified the compromise settlement and her claim is barred. Bongardt v. Frink, 265 N.C. 130, 143 S.E.2d 286 (1965); Keith v. Glenn, 262 N.C. 284, 136 S.E.2d 665 (1964); Bradford v. Kelly, 260 N.C. 382, 132 S.E.2d 886 (1963); Snyder v. Oil Co., 235 N.C. 119, 68 S.E.2d 805 (1952); Lyon v. Younger, 35 N.C.App. 408, 241 S.E.2d 407 (1978); Fowler v. McLean, 30 N.C.App. 393, 226 S.E.2d 867 (1976); McKinney v. Morrow, 18 N.C.App. 282, 196 S.E.2d 585 (1973).

Plaintiff contends the above cases have been overruled by G.S. 1-540.2 which became effective 1 July 1967. That statute provides in pertinent part:

In any claim, civil action, or potential civil action which arises out of a motor vehicle collision or accident, settlement of any property damage claim arising from such collision or accident, whether such settlement be made by an individual, a self-insurer, or by an insurance carrier under a policy of insurance, shall not constitute an admission of liability on the part of the person, self-insurer or insurance carrier making such settlement, which arises out of the same motor vehicle collision or accident. It shall be incompetent for any claimant or party plaintiff in the said civil action to offer into evidence, either by oral testimony or paper writing, the fact that a settlement of the property damage claim arising from such collision or accident has been made; provided further, that settlement made of such property damage claim arising out of a motor vehicle collision or accident shall not in and of itself act as a bar, release, accord and satisfaction, or discharge of any claims other than the property damage claim, unless by the written terms of a properly executed settlement agreement it is specifically stated that the acceptance of said settlement constitutes full settlement of all claims and causes of action arising out of the said motor vehicle collision or accident.

The plaintiff contends she pled the release as a bar only to the defendant's claim for property damages and that G.S. 1-540.2 overrules the case...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Hewett v. Weisser
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals