Leach v. Vose
[…] IV

"Double Whammy"

According to the trial justice's decision, an inmate who is disciplined for bad conduct must deduct from his or her previously earned good time credits the amount of time during which he or she was actually disciplined, pursuant to § 42-56-24(c), but he or she can still earn good time credits for that month if he or she acts, with the exception of the punished bad behavior, in accordance with the rules and requirements of the prison. That conclusion is erroneous.

Section 42-56-24(c), which requires that "[f]or every day a prisoner shall be shut up or otherwise disciplined for bad conduct * * * there shall be deducted one day from the time he or she shall have gained for good conduct," must be read in conjunction with § 42-56-24(a), which only permits the award of good time credits for months in which the inmate "appears by the record to have faithfully observed all the rules and requirements of the institutions and not to have been subjected to discipline." In accordance with that clear and unambiguous language in § 42-56-24(a), an inmate cannot receive good time credits for any month during which he or she is "subjected to discipline."