Leas v. Leas
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Phoenix and Colorado Springs Residences

¶10 Wife does not contest the valuation or award of the Phoenix residence to Husband. Instead, she argues the trial court abused its discretion by ordering her to share in the net "negative equity" of the residences. Specifically, Wife asserts that Husband is currently receiving all the benefits of owning the Phoenix property and may be "unjustly rewarded" if he is able to sell the property at a future time when the real estate market recovers.2

¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-318(A), the trial court is obligated to "divide the community, joint tenancy and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in kind[.]" The court "may consider all debts and obligations that are related to the property[.]" A.R.S. § 25-318(B).

¶12 "In apportioning community property between the parties at dissolution, the superior court has broad discretion to achieve an equitable division, and we will not disturb its allocation absent an abuse of discretion." Boncoskey v.