Leathers v. A & B Dirt Movers, Inc., 92-505
[…] Dunhall Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. State, 295 Ark. 483, 749 S.W.2d 666 (1988); City of Hot Springs v. Vapors Theatre Rest., Inc., 298 Ark. 444, 769 S.W.2d 1 (1989). The agency claiming the right to collect a tax bears the burden of proving that the tax law applied to the item sought to be taxed. Ragland v. Meadowbrook Country Club, 300 Ark. 164, 777 S.W.2d 852 (1989).

However, if the taxpayer's records are not clear, this burden shifts to the taxpayer to show why he should not be taxed. Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-18-506 (1992) provides:

(a) It is the duty of every taxpayer required to make a return of any tax due under the state tax law to keep and preserve available records as are necessary to determine the amount of tax due or to prove the accuracy of any return....

(d) When a taxpayer fails to preserve and maintain the records required by any state tax law, the director may, in his discretion, make an estimated assessment based upon information available to him as to this amount of tax due by the taxpayer. The burden of proof of refuting this estimated assessment is upon the taxpayer.

(emphasis added).

In making his determination that the transactions at issue were not taxable, the Chancellor premised his findings on the fact that "a transaction should not be considered to be taxable dependent upon whether or not it is supported by written invoices."