Leatherwood v. Ehlinger
[…] A. Defendant's Breach of the Applicable Standard of Care

The guidelines for establishing the applicable standard of care in a medical malpractice action are set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.12, which provides in pertinent part:

The defendant shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of facts is satisfied by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 90-21.12 (2001). Ordinarily, because the practice of medicine involves a specialized knowledge beyond that of the average person, the applicable standard of care must be established through expert testimony. See Mazza v. Huffaker, 61 N.C.App. 170, 175, 300 S.E.2d 833, 837,