Leclair v. Touchette
[…] Petitioner appealed to this Court.

The superior court's decision denying credit for time spent in custody involves a legal question, which we review without deference. Bridger v. Systo, 2018 VT 121, ¶ 6, 208 Vt. 649. Petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that he is entitled to relief. Id. Section 7031 of Title 13 requires the sentencing court to award defendants credit toward service of their sentence for any days spent in custody. 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b). The statute provides:

The period of credit for concurrent and consecutive sentences shall include all days served from the date of arraignment or the date of the earliest detention for the offense, whichever occurs first, and end on the date of the sentencing. Only a single credit shall be awarded in cases of consecutive sentences, and no credit for one period of time shall be applied to a later period.

Id. § 7031(b)(1).