Ledbetter v. Pine Knoll Nursing Home
[…] The superior court noted that, in reviewing the decision of the Full Board, it was bound by the "any evidence rule." See OCGA § 34-9-105; K-Mart Corp. v. Anderson, 166 Ga.App. 421, 423(1), 304 S.E.2d 526 (1983). It nevertheless concluded that OCGA § 34-9-17 mandated the reversal of the award of weekly income benefits. OCGA § 34-9-17 provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's willful misconduct...." The superior court found that appellant's misrepresentation to the appellee-employer regarding her previous injury was wilful and "set in motion the events leading to her second back injury."