Ledford v. State
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in refusing to grant a continuance at trial nor any error in denying Ledford's motion for new trial on this ground. See Tomlin v. State, 170 Ga.App. 123(5), 316 S.E.2d 570 (1984). See also Lee v. State, 154 Ga.App. 562(4), 269 S.E.2d 65 (1980).

Case No. 69216

4. Appellant Dyer bases his appeal on the trial court's denial of his motion to sever his trial from that of Ledford and subsequent refusal to grant his motion for new trial on that same ground. 1 OCGA § 17-8-4 provides in pertinent part that when two or more defendants are jointly indicted for a felony less than capital, "such defendants may be tried jointly or separately in the discretion of the trial court." "In exercising this discretion there are three elements which the trial court should consider. First, whether a joint trial will create confusion of evidence and law.