Lee v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 533.256(2). The standard of review for a decision to revoke probation is whether the trial court abused its discretion. Commonwealth v. Lopez, 292 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Ky. 2009). This requires us to determine whether "the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999).

Pursuant to KRS 439.3106, the trial court is required to make two findings of fact prior to revoking a defendant's probation, or in this case, voiding a defendant's pretrial diversion. KRS 439.3106 provides as follows:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or
(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.

Accordingly, probation can only be revoked after finding that the defendant's failure to abide by the probation conditions constitutes a significantrisk and the defendant cannot be safely managed in the community.