Lee v. Evergreen Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] ¶ 12 The Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)7 generally applies to CBAs.8 We apply federal substantive law to any arbitration agreement within the coverage of the FAA.9 When reviewing a motion to compel arbitration, we consider " ‘whether the arbitration agreement is valid’ " and " ‘whether the agreement encompasses the claims asserted.’ "10 If both criteria are met, then Washington courts order arbitration in most instances.11 The parties do not dispute the validity of the CBA. The critical question is whether Lee’s claims are statutory or contractual.12

¶ 13 Evergreen relies on RCW 49.12.187 to argue Lee’s claims are contractual because the statute gives public employers and public employee unions the ability to negotiate CBAs "that specifically vary from or supersede, in part or in total, rules adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods."13 But section 7.7 does not vary from or supersede WAC 296-126-092. And this CBA’s grievance process does not encompass statutory claims.