Lee v. Gore
[…] ....
(e) Right to Hearing in Superior Court.-If the revocation for a willful refusal is sustained after the hearing, the person whose license has been revoked has the right to file a petition in the superior court for a hearing on the record. The superior court review shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner's findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.

N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 (emphasis added).3

Respondent argues that our Court should look to the title of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2: “Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event of refusal; right of driver to request analysis[,] and to section (a) of that statute, which mandates that a person authorized to perform a chemical analysis must inform the suspect of certain rights before administering the chemical analysis. N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a) states, in part:

Basis for Officer to Require Chemical Analysis; Notification of Rights.-Any person who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed the implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.
Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of a person's breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:
(1) You have been charged with an implied-consent offense. Under the implied-consent law, you can refuse any test, but your drivers license will be revoked for one year and could be revoked for a longer period of time under certain circumstances, and an officer can compel you to be tested under other laws.

N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(a). Respondent contends that the Division is empowered to suspend driving privileges when “a person refuses to submit to chemical analysis[.] Respondent's presentation of the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2 seems to negate any requirement that the refusal be “willful.” However, Respondent also states that N.C.G.S. § 20-16.2(d)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State Of North Carolina v.