Lee v. Gore
[…] We now file an amended opinion in this matter in light of the additional arguments presented in the parties' supplemental briefs. This opinion supersedes and replaces the opinion filed 19 January 2010 Lee v. Gore, --- N.C.App. ----, 688 S.E.2d 734 (2010).

Analysis-Willful Refusal

In Petitioner's second argument, he contends the trial court erred in upholding the Division's revocation of Petitioner's North Carolina driving privileges because the Division was without authority to revoke Petitioner's driving privileges.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-1 (2006) 2 states: “The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division.” Therefore, we must look to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-1 et seq. for the full scope of the duties and powers conferred upon the Division by the General Assembly.