Lee v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] “These procedures are set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1133 and the regulations promulgated by the Department of Labor thereunder.” Id.

After the administrator denies the individual's claim, the administrator must provide the claimant with notice of the decision. 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503–1(g)(1) ([T]he plan administrator shall provide a claimant with written or electronic notification of any adverse benefit determination.”). Thereafter, the claimant must be provided with a “full and fair opportunity” to appeal the decision internally. See29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) (requiring that employee benefit plans must “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503–1(h)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall establish and maintain a procedure by which a claimant shall have a reasonable opportunity to appeal an adverse benefit determination to an appropriate named fiduciary of the plan, and under which there will be a full and fair