Lee v. Life Ins. Co. of North America
[…] III. Discussion
A. Federal Antitrust Claims

I begin my scrutiny of the amended complaint with the federal antitrust allegations (Counts VII, XVI). Plaintiffs advance three sets of antitrust claims: (1) conspiracy claims under § 1 of the Sherman Act; (2) per se tying claims under § 1 of the Sherman Act; and (3) conspiracy to monopolize claims under § 2 of the Sherman Act. Defendants' primary argument in support of their motion to dismiss is that plaintiffs have failed to adequately allege the essential elements of any antitrust violations.3

1. Conspiracy Claims Under § 1 of the Sherman Act

Section 1 of the Sherman Act states that "every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal." 15 U.S.C. § 1. Despite this sweeping language, the U.S. Supreme Court has long recognized that the Act prohibits only unreasonable restraints of trade. Business Electronics Corp. v. Sharp Electronics Corp., 485 U.S. 717, 723, 108 S.Ct. 1515, 1518, 99 L.Ed.2d 808 (1988).