Lee v. Pucinski
[…] The fee required to be paid shall be the actual cost of such copies, plus a service charge of 15% of such cost." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 116, par. 43.113 (now 50 ILCS 205/13 (West 1992)).

Supreme Court Rule 104(d) provides that parties who do not receive copies of a lawsuit's required pleadings or other papers "may obtain a copy from the clerk and the court shall order the offending party to reimburse the aggrieved party for the expense." 134 Ill.2d R. 104(d).

Section 27.2a of the Clerks of Courts Act provides in pertinent part:

"The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants * * * shall be as follows:

* * * * * *

(k) Certification, Authentication, and Reproduction.

* * * * * *

(5) For reproduction of any document contained in the clerk's files:

(A) First page, $2

(B) Next 19 pages, 50 cents per page.

(C) All remaining pages, 25 cents per page."

Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 25, par. 27.2a (now 705 ILCS 105/27.2a (West 1992)).

None of the above statutes places a duty on the clerk to provide reproduction services for court records.