Lee v. Pucinski
[…] Plaintiffs contend that if the clerk is required to collect a specific sum of money for a specific service, it is implicit that the clerk is under a duty to furnish such service at a reasonable cost.

Section 13 of the Clerks of Courts Act provides in pertinent part:

"The clerks shall attend the sessions of their respective courts, preserve all the files and papers thereof, make, keep and preserve complete records of all the proceedings and determinations thereof." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 25, par. 13 (now 705 ILCS 105/13 (West 1992)).

Section 16(6) of the Clerks of Courts Act states in pertinent part:

"All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, docket and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks' offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 25, par. 16(6) (now 705 ILCS 105/16.6 (West 1992)).

Section 13 of the Local Records Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 116, par. 43.101 et seq. (now 50 ILCS 205/1 et seq. (West 1992))) states in pertinent part: